UNITY APOSTOLIC CATHEDRAL V WAYNE CO TREASURER
[…] Heugel v Heugel, 237 Mich App 471, 478; 603 NW2d 121 (1999). An abuse of discretion occurs when a decision is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006); People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269; 666 NW2d 231 (2003). Moreover, the circuit court’s findings of fact are reviewed for clear error. Alan Custom Homes, Inc v Krol, 256 Mich App 505, 512; 667 NW2d 379 (2003). At the time of the March 10, 2003, judgment of foreclosure, MCL 211.78k(6) provided: -1- Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5)(c) and (e),[1] fee simple title to property set forth in a petition for foreclosure filed under section 78h on which forfeited delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees are not paid within 21 days after the entry of judgment shall vest absolutely in the foreclosing governmental unit, and the foreclosing governmental unit shall have absolute title to the property. The foreclosing governmental unit’s title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and shall not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7).[2] [Emphasis added.] Subsection (7) provides that “a person claiming to have a property interest under section 78i in property foreclosed under this section may appeal the circuit court’s order or the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing property to the court of appeals.” Further, MCL 211.78l states in pertinent part: (1) If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are extinguished as provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in