UNITY APOSTOLIC CATHEDRAL V WAYNE CO TREASURER
[…] On the other hand, if a property owner is provided with constitutionally adequate notice, the circuit court is without subject-matter jurisdiction to modify or vacate a judgment of foreclosure. Thus, to determine whether the circuit court in the instant case had subject-matter jurisdiction to vacate the foreclosure judgment, we must determine whether plaintiffs were provided with constitutionally adequate notice of the foreclosure proceeding. At the time that the circuit court entered the judgment of foreclosure, MCL 211.78i(2) provided in pertinent part: The failure of the foreclosing governmental unit to comply with any provision of this section shall not invalidate any proceeding under this act if the owner of a property interest or a person to whom a tax deed was issued is accorded the minimum due process required under the state constitution of 1963 and the constitution of the United States. -3- In In re Petition by Wayne Co Treasurer for Foreclosure of Certain Lands for Unpaid Prop Taxes (“Wayne Co Treasurer I”), 265 Mich App 285, 296; 698 NW2d 879 (2005), this Court stated that, in accordance with the above provision, strict compliance with the GPTA’s notice provision is not