UNITY APOSTOLIC CATHEDRAL V WAYNE CO TREASURER
[…] By entering the order, the district court violated the circuit court’s May 3, 2004, preliminary injunctive order staying proceedings in the district court. Moreover, the circuit court reasoned that because the deed received pursuant to the property auction was voidable based on the failure to afford plaintiffs minimum due process, the subsequent settlement of the tenancy action in the district court was likewise voidable. We conclude that the circuit court’s reasoning is sound. Affirmed. /s/ William C. Whitbeck /s/ Helene N. White /s/ Brian K. Zahra 3 MCL 600.8302(3) provides: In an action under chapter 57, the district court may hear and determine an equitable claim relating to or arising under chapter 31, 33, or 38 or involving a right, interest, obligation, or title in land. The court may issue and enforce a judgment or order necessary to effectuate the court’s equitable jurisdiction as provided in this subsection, including the establishment of escrow accounts and receiverships. Chapter 57, MCL 600.5701 et seq., involves summary proceedings to recover possession of property. -6-