UNITY APOSTOLIC CATHEDRAL V WAYNE CO TREASURER
[…] The foreclosing governmental unit’s title is not subject to any recorded or unrecorded lien and shall not be stayed or held invalid except as provided in subsection (7).[2] [Emphasis added.] Subsection (7) provides that “a person claiming to have a property interest under section 78i in property foreclosed under this section may appeal the circuit court’s order or the circuit court’s judgment foreclosing property to the court of appeals.” Further, MCL 211.78l states in pertinent part: (1) If a judgment for foreclosure is entered under section 78k and all existing recorded and unrecorded interests in a parcel of property are extinguished as provided in section 78k, the owner of any extinguished recorded or unrecorded interest in that property who claims that he or she did not receive any notice required under this act shall not bring an action for possession of the property against any subsequent owner, but may only bring an action to recover monetary damages as provided in this section. (2) The court of claims has original and exclusive jurisdiction in any action to recover monetary damages under this section. 1 It is undisputed that subsection (5)(c) and (e) are not applicable in this appeal. 2 MCL 211.78k(6) has since been amended by 2003 PA 263 and 2006 PA 611 and now provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsection (5)(c) and (e), fee simple title to property set forth in a petition for