PEOPLE OF MI V TAVARIS MARKEITH BLANKS
[…] Consequently, we remand the case to the trial court to make the requisite factual determination regarding whether the notice sent in this matter complied with MCL 780.131(1) and to apply those findings consistent with Williams. Remanded for further proceedings. We retain jurisdiction. /s/ Joel P. Hoekstra /s/ Kurtis T. Wilder /s/ Pat M Donofrio 6 MCL 780.131(1) provides: Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail. -3-