PEOPLE OF MI V TODD DANYEL BOWMAN
[…] People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 7; 742 NW2d 610 (2007) (footnote omitted); MCL 750.529; MCL 750.530. MCL 750.530(2) provides: As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.