TROY WOODS V WAYLAND FORD
[…] The gist of the claims focused on defendant’s alleged failure or refusal to provide customers with a copy of their retail installment sales contracts before or at the time of execution in a deceptive effort to make subprime loans to unsophisticated customers needing alternative or special financing assistance. With respect to the MCPA count, the requested relief sought a declaratory judgment that defendant’s practices violated the MCPA, actual damages or $250, whichever was greater, pursuant to MCL 445.911(2), and reasonable attorney fees under MCL 445.911(2). To give context to our discussion, we quote MCL 445.911, which addresses the relief available for violations of the MCPA, and which provides in pertinent part: (1) Whether or not he seeks damages or has an adequate remedy at law, a person may bring an action to do either or both of the following: (a Obtain a declaratory judgment that a method, act, or practice is unlawful under section 3. -1- (b) Enjoin in accordance with the principles of equity a person who is engaging or is about to engage in a method, act, or practice which is unlawful under section 3. (2) Except in a class action, a person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring an action to recover actual damages or $250.00, whichever is greater, together with reasonable attorneys' fees. (3) A person who suffers loss as a result of a violation of this act may bring a class action on behalf of persons residing or injured in this state for the actual damages caused by any of the following . . . . As can be gleaned from MCL 445.911(1)(a), the request for declaratory relief contained in the federal complaint for MCPA violations