STAT EMS LLC V EMERGENCY MED STAT LLC
[…] MCL 450.4204(2)(c)(i) and (ii). Clearly, defendant’s name, Emergency M.E.D. Stat, LLC, is not the same as and is -3- distinguishable on its face from both the name plaintiffs operate under: “STAT EMS” and plaintiffs’ registered mark. Plaintiffs have failed to plead how defendant’s name is not distinguishable from plaintiffs’ names pursuant to the statute. Moreover, MCL 450.4204(4) provides: “The fact that a limited liability company name complies with this section does not create substantive rights to the use of the name.” Plaintiffs’ claims are based on their alleged rights as the limited liability company named, “Stat EMS, LLC,” and the corporation bearing the name “Stat Emergency Medical Services, Inc.,” to preclude a limited liability company allegedly violating MCL 450.4204 from continuing to use its name.