STAT EMS LLC V EMERGENCY MED STAT LLC
[…] MCL 450.4204(4) plainly provides that plaintiffs’ own compliance with name requirements do not give plaintiffs substantive rights in their names. Plaintiffs’ claim that defendant violated MCL 450.4204 fails as a matter of law. For these reasons, we conclude that the plain language of the act would have precluded plaintiffs’ claims that defendant violated MCL 450.4204(2)(c) had they properly pleaded their claim. IV Next, plaintiffs assert that defendant violated the Michigan Trademark and Service Mark Act, MCL 429.31 et seq.2 MCL 429.42 provides civil liability for a violation of the Act and it provides that any person who shall: (a) Use, without the consent of the registrant, any reproduction, counterfeit, copy or colorable imitation of a mark registered under this act in connection with the sale, offering for sale, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive as to the source of origin of such goods or services; or (b) Reproduce, counterfeit, copy or colorably imitate any such registered mark and apply such reproduction, counterfeit, copy or colorable imitation to labels, signs, prints, packages, wrappers, receptacles or advertisements intended to be used upon or in connection with the sale or other distribution in this state of such goods or services; is liable to a civil action by the owner of the registered mark for any or all of the remedies provided in section 13, except that under subdivision (b) of this section the registrant shall not be entitled to recover profits or damages unless the acts have been committed with knowledge that the mark is intended to be used to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive. [MCL 429.42.] Again, we look to the plain language of the statute. Wickens, supra. Plaintiffs do not assert in their complaint or explain in their brief on appeal how plaintiffs have violated the plain language of this statute.