IN RE MICHAEL SCOTT LAING
[…] IN RE MICHAEL SCOTT LAING

Annotate this Case
Download PDF
STATE OF MICHIGAN COURT OF APPEALS In the Matter of MICHAEL SCOTT LAING. PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, UNPUBLISHED April 3, 2008 Petitioner-Appellee, v No. 276468 Oakland Circuit Court Family Division LC No. 06-728659-DL MICHAEL SCOTT LAING, Respondent-Appellant. Before: Kelly, P.J., and Owens and Schuette, JJ. MEMORANDUM. Respondent appeals as of right from an order granting petitioner’s motion to waive jurisdiction from the juvenile court to the circuit court of general criminal jurisdiction, pursuant to MCL 712A.4. We affirm. At issue is the juvenile court’s decision with respect to phase II of the waiver hearing, the purpose of which is “to determine if the best interests of the juvenile and the public would be served by granting a waiver of jurisdiction” to the circuit court. MCL 712A.4(4); MCR 3.950(D)(2). It making its determination, the court is to consider the six factors listed in the statute and court rule, giving greater weight to the seriousness of the offense and the offender’s prior record of delinquency than to the other factors.