JUSTIN FULLER V ALI A ESFAHANI
[…] Here, it is undisputed that decedent last treated with Esfahani on March 31, 1997. Under MCL 600.5805, then, plaintiff’s claim accrued, at the very latest, by the above date and plaintiff’s complaint against these defendants must have been filed by March 31, 1999. A notice of intent to sue was not sent in this matter until November of 2000 and plaintiff’s complaint was not filed until July 19, 2001—well beyond the general two-year limitation period. But, Michigan’s death savings statute, MCL 600.5852, provides: If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. Under Michigan statutory scheme, then, additional time to file a complaint is afforded to the personal representatives of a decedent’s estate.