JUSTIN FULLER V ALI A ESFAHANI
[…] People v Fennell, 260 Mich App 261, 267; 677 NW2d 66 (2004). “File” is defined in Black’s Law Dictionary as “to deposit in the custody or among the records of a court.” That the word has a meaning distinct from that of “to serve on a party opponent” is recognized by our Legislature can be found in the language of Substitute House Bill 5905. As pointed out by defendants, Substitute for House Bill 5905 (passed by the House but still otherwise pending) addresses the very issue. First introduced in May of 2004, the bill, as passed by the House would amend MCL 600.2912e to read that in an action alleging medical malpractice “within 21 days after the plaintiff has served an affidavit in compliance with section 2912d, the defendant shall file an answer to the complaint and that a defendant shall file, not later than 91 days after the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney files the affidavit required under section 2912d or 112 days after service on the defendant of the complaint, whichever is later, an affidavit of meritorious defense signed by a health professional who the defendant's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” That the Legislature recognizes a need to amend the statute to provide for an alternative filing date for service, supports a reading of the word “file” in the statute consistent with its legal definition.