JUSTIN FULLER V ALI A ESFAHANI
[…] But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. Under Michigan statutory scheme, then, additional time to file a complaint is afforded to the personal representatives of a decedent’s estate. In addition, MCL 600.5838a(2) states: Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, an action involving a claim based on medical malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in section 5805 or sections 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. Decedent died in February, 2000. Plaintiff contends that decedent did not discover the existence of his claims against Esfahani for the failure to diagnose and treat a chest infection until December of 1999, when he first treated with Dr. Orringer at U of M Hospital.