JUSTIN FULLER V ALI A ESFAHANI
[…] He instead argued that plaintiff’s complaint was filed outside of the applicable limitation period and the fact that the complaint was untimely precluded plaintiff from bringing action in the first instance. For all intents and purposes, Esfahani could have begun his motion with a statement that all allegations in the complaint were true. But, that would not and does not change the fact that plaintiff's claims were barred prior to filing by the statute of limitation, as further explained below. Pursuant to MCL 600.5805(6), a medical malpractice plaintiff has two years from the date the cause of action accrues in which to file suit. MCL 600.5838a(1) clarifies that a claim of medical malpractice “accrues at the time of the act or omission that is the basis for the claim of medical malpractice, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.” Here, it is undisputed that decedent last treated with Esfahani on March 31, 1997. Under MCL 600.5805, then, plaintiff’s claim accrued, at the very latest, by the above date and plaintiff’s complaint against these defendants must have been filed by March 31, 1999. A notice of intent to sue was