JUSTIN FULLER V ALI A ESFAHANI
[…] Similarly, Zemnickas3 contends that the trial court abused its discretion in entering the default against him and in not considering lesser sanctions. The grant or denial of motion for default for failing to file an affidavit of meritorious defense is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Costa v Community Emergency Med Svcs, 263 Mich App 572, 581; 689 NW2d 712 (2004). MCL 600.2912e provides, in relevant part: (1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, within 21 days after the plaintiff has filed an affidavit in compliance with section 2912d, the defendant shall file an answer to the complaint. Subject to subsection (2), the defendant or, if the defendant is represented by an attorney, the defendant's attorney shall file, not later than 91 days after the plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney files the affidavit required under section 2912d, an affidavit of meritorious defense signed by a health professional who the defendant's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169. . . The requirement that an affidavit of meritorious defense be filed within the specified time period is mandatory. Wilhelm v Mustafa, 243 Mich App 478, 482; 624 NW2d 435 (2000).