PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ROGER NEELY
[…] Id. at 547. Those facts do not constitute unarmed robbery, because the resort to force “by no means accomplished a severing of the store’s constructive possession of the merchandise.” Id. at 548-549. Plaintiff, however, urges application of this Court’s pronouncements in People v Passage, 277 Mich App 175; 743 NW2d 746 (2007), in which this Court, construing an amendment to the unarmed robbery statute, held that unarmed robbery occurs where a thief uses force against a person “during flight or attempted flight after the larceny was committed.” Id. at 178. The unarmed robbery statute, MCL 750.530, now provides as follows: (1) A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 15 years. (2) As used in this section, “in the course of committing a larceny” includes acts that occur in an attempt to commit the larceny, or during commission of the larceny, or in flight or attempted flight after the commission of the larceny, or in an attempt to retain possession of the property.