PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL ROGER NEELY
[…] People v Denio, 454 Mich 691, 698; 564 NW2d 13 (1997). The purpose of statutory interpretation is to give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Denio, supra, 454 Mich at 699. Statutes that have a common purpose should be read to harmonize with each other in furtherance of that purpose. -1- People v Pfaffle, 246 Mich App 282, 296; 632 NW2d 162 (2001). However, the omission of a provision in one part of a statute that is included in another part is presumed to be intentional. See Thompson v Thompson, 261 Mich App 353, 362 n 2; 683 NW2d 250 (2004). MCL 750.88 provides, “Any person, not being armed with a dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with force and violence, and with intent to rob and steal, shall be guilty of a felony . . . .” In People v Chandler, 201 Mich App 611, 615; 506 NW2d 882 (1993), this Court defined the elements of this offense as follows: [T]o show an assault with intent to rob while unarmed requires an assault, i.e., an attempt or offer to do corporal injury with the present intention and present