ADRIAN DAVIDSON V AUTO-OWNERS INS CO
[…] In any event, MCL 500.3105 does not require that plaintiff’s injuries were the result of a single identifiable event. Plaintiff was entitled to benefits because his injury occurred while he was a passenger riding in the truck and the injury was accidental, as opposed to intentional. Relying on this Court’s decisions in Wheeler v Tucker Freight Lines Co, Inc, 125 Mich App 123; 336 NW2d 14 (1983), and Cooke, supra, the trial court granted defendant’s motion for summary disposition. II. ANALYSIS Plaintiff seeks to recover benefits under MCL 500.3105. MCL 500.3105 provides, in relevant part: (1) Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter. *** (4) Bodily injury is accidental as to a person claiming personal protection insurance benefits unless suffered intentionally by the injured person or caused intentionally by the claimant. Even though a person knows that bodily injury is substantially certain to be caused by his act or omission, he does not cause or -2- suffer injury intentionally if he acts or refrains from acting for the purpose of averting injury to property or to any person including himself. The issue in this case is whether plaintiff’s injury constitutes an accidental bodily injury under the no-fault act.