MARJORIE STOUGH V JETT SETT MGT SERVICES LLC
[…] Dessart, supra at 39; Campbell, -9- supra at 198. We review the amount of sanctions imposed by the trial court for an abuse of discretion. Campbell, supra at 197. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision falls outside of the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 388; 719 NW2d 809 (2006). A. First, plaintiff challenges the trial court’s award of sanctions to GM. Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in awarding GM costs for depositions filed after summary disposition was granted. We disagree. MCL 600.2549 provides that costs for certain depositions may be allowed in the taxation of costs. It states that: Reasonable and actual fees paid for depositions of witnesses filed in any clerk’s office and for the certified copies of documents or papers recorded or filed in any public office shall be allowed in the taxation of costs only if, at the trial or when damages were assessed, the depositions were read in evidence, except for impeachment purposes, or the documents or papers were necessarily used. Plaintiff asserts that in order to recover costs for depositions under MCL 600.2549, the depositions must be filed before a “decision is made to summarily dismiss the case.”