ROBERT HUNTER V TAMMY JO HUNTER
[…] Troxel, supra at 68-69. Had the circuit court in the instant case determined defendant to be a fit parent, pursuant to Troxel she would have been entitled to the constitutionally mandated, strong presumption that the best interests of her children would be served by transferring their custody to her. See also MCL 722.25(1), which provides that “[i]f the child custody dispute is between the parent or parents and an agency or a third person, the court shall presume that the best interests of the child are served by awarding custody to the parent or parents, unless the contrary is established by clear and convincing evidence.” III. Parental Fitness The circuit court deprived defendant of her constitutional right to the custody of her children based on a finding that she is “unfit,” according to Mason, supra.