RICHARD L PIESER V SARA LEE BAKERY
[…] I. Basic Facts and Procedural History This case arises out of plaintiff Richard Pieser’s employment with Sara Lee Bakery. At all relevant times, Pieser was certified as vocationally disabled under the worker’s disability compensation act. See MCL 418.901(a). On October 10, 1994, Pieser injured his back at work. Pieser subsequently filed a petition for worker’s compensation benefits, and defendants filed a petition for reimbursement against the fund. The petition for reimbursement was based on MCL 418.921, which provides that, in the case of a vocationally disabled employee, the employer’s liability is limited to those benefits accruing during the period of 52 weeks after the date of injury and that, thereafter, “all compensation and the cost of all medical care and expenses of the employee’s last sickness and burial shall be the liability of the [f]und.”