WILLIE WRIGHT V MICRO ELECTRONICS INC
[…] We also agree with plaintiff that he established a prima facie case of defamation per se. “The elements of a defamation claim are: (1) a false and defamatory statement concerning the plaintiff; (2) an unprivileged communication to a third party; (3) fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher; and (4) either actionability of the statement irrespective of special harm (defamation per se) or the existence of special harm caused by publication.” Mitan, supra at 24. MCL 600.2911(10) provides that “[w]ords imputing a lack of chastity to any -4- female or male are actionable in themselves and subject the person who uttered and published them to a civil action for the slander in the same manner as the uttering or publishing of words imputing the commission of a criminal offense.” The photographs of plaintiff contained the following written comments: WANTED For Transmiting [sic] Aid To Hundreds of underage Boys.