PEOPLE OF MI V EVERETT CHARLTON CARPENTER
[…] abuse of discretion. People v McGee, 258 Mich App 683, 686-687; 672 NW2d 191 (2003).
Where a trial court’s decision is within the range of reasonable and principled outcomes
permitted under the law, it is not an abuse of discretion. People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247, 269;
666 NW2d 231 (2003). Even where a trial court’s decision related to a pleading or procedure is
an abuse of discretion, the error will not warrant reversal unless the error resulted in a
miscarriage of justice or was inconsistent with substantial justice. McGee, supra at 693.
Under MCL 767.76, “[a] trial ‘court may at any time before, during or after the trial
amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or
-1-
of any variance with the evidence.’” People v Fortson, 202 Mich App 13, 15; 507 NW2d 763
(1993). Although this statute refers to indictments, it also applies to an information. McGee,
supra at 687. Similarly, under MCR 6.112(H), “[t]he court before, during or after trial may