PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTOPHER ALLEN SOURS SR
[…] People v Gillis, 474 Mich 105, 113; 712 NW2d 419 (2006). Even if there is error, reversal is only warranted if defendant can establish that the error caused a miscarriage of justice, which means that it is more likely than not that the error was outcome determinative, and the error undermined the reliability of the verdict. People v Hawthorne, 474 Mich 174, 181-182; 713 NW2d 724 (2006). A person is guilty of child abuse in the first degree if “the person knowingly or intentionally causes serious physical or serious mental harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(2). A person is guilty of third-degree child abuse if “the person knowingly or intentionally causes physical harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(5). A person is guilty of fourth-degree child abuse if “the person’s omission or reckless act causes physical harm to a child.” MCL 750.136b(6). Because all elements of third-degree child abuse are found within first-degree child abuse and first-degree child abuse requires the jury to find a disputed factual element, i.e., that the physical harm is serious, third-degree child abuse is a necessarily included lesser offense of firstdegree child abuse. Consequently, the instruction is proper if it is supported by a rational view of the evidence. People v Reese, 466 Mich 440, 446; 647 NW2d 498 (2002). MCL 750.136b(1)(e) defines “physical harm” as “any injury to a child's physical condition.” In contrast, MCL 750.136b(1)(f) defines “serious physical harm” as “any physical -3- injury to a child that seriously impairs the child's health or physical well-being, including, but not limited to, brain damage, a skull or bone fracture, subdural hemorrhage or hematoma, dislocation, sprain, internal injury....” The prosecutor presented evidence that the victim suffered injuries that included hemorrhaging in the back of his throat, as well as asphyxiation that resulted in his death. Defendant did not dispute the severity of the injuries at trial, and instead disputed whether he caused the injuries.