GAYNELL MCINTYRE V BAY MEDICAL CENTER INC
[…] alleged malpractice was interventional cardiology, not cardiology and thus, the trial court erred
when it concluded that the most relevant standard of care was cardiology. Plaintiff counters that,
because the alleged negligence occurred post-operatively and did not involve the invasion of a
blood vessel, the trial court appropriately concluded that the relevant specialty was cardiology.
Resolving this issue involves a question of statutory interpretation, which is a question of law
reviewed de novo. Griffith v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 472 Mich 521, 525-526; 697
NW2d 895 (2005).
MCL 600.2169 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
This statute requires that the specialty of a standard of care witness match the relevant
specialty of the defendant. Woodard, supra at 558-560. If the expert is to testify against a board
certified specialist, then the expert must be board certified in the same specialty. Halloran v