KISHA VAN BUREN V PANTHER CRANKSHAFTS
[…] Mt Pleasant, supra at 53. The words contained in a statute provide us with the most reliable evidence of the Legislature's intent. Shinholster v Annapolis Hosp, 471 Mich 540, 549; 685 NW2d 275 (2004). Plaintiff argues that by enacting MCL 600.2922a, the Legislature implicitly and effectively repealed the WDCA to the extent that it pertained to actions brought on behalf of fetuses or children born with fetal injuries. Alternatively, plaintiff argues that the WDCA and MCL 600.2922a conflict and must be read to allow a child to pursue an independent cause of action against a workplace tortfeasor. MCL 600.2922a provides in part: (1) A person who commits a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual, or physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus. (2) This section does not apply to any of the following: (a) An act committed by the pregnant individual. (b) A medical procedure performed by a physician or other licensed health professional within the scope of his or her practice and with the pregnant individual’s consent or the consent of an individual who may lawfully provide consent on her behalf or without consent as necessitated by a medical emergency. (c) The lawful dispensation, administration, or prescription of medication. (3) This section does not prohibit a civil action under any other applicable law. “As a general rule, repeals by implication are disfavored.” Knauff v Oscoda Co Drain Comm’r, 240 Mich App 485, 491; 618 NW2d 1 (2000). Courts presume that “if the Legislature intended to repeal a statute or a statutory provision, it would have expressly done so.” Id.