STATE TREASURER V GILBERT R JIVIDEN
[…] For the reasons stated below, we affirm. Defendant argues that plaintiff’s action was barred by the statute of limitations. A statute of limitations defense must be raised in a responsive pleading, or in a motion prior to the responsive pleading. MCL 2.116(D). Defendant failed to raise his statute of limitations defense at trial and thus waived it. In any event, the SCFRA contains its own statute of limitations, MCL 800.404(8), which states that “[t]he state may commence proceedings under this act until the prisoner has been finally discharged on the sentence and is no longer under the jurisdiction of the department.” Accordingly, defendant’s argument is without merit.