STATE TREASURER V GILBERT R JIVIDEN
[…] MCL 2.116(D). Defendant failed to raise his statute of limitations defense at trial and thus waived it. In any event, the SCFRA contains its own statute of limitations, MCL 800.404(8), which states that “[t]he state may commence proceedings under this act until the prisoner has been finally discharged on the sentence and is no longer under the jurisdiction of the department.” Accordingly, defendant’s argument is without merit. Defendant next argues that his pension payments from General Motors (GM) should be excluded from the definition of “assets” found in the SCFRA. MCL 800.401a(a) provides that “assets” includes “income or payments . . . from social security, worker’s compensation, . . . pension benefits, previously earned salary or wages, bonuses, annuities, retirement benefits, or from any other source whatsoever,” with certain specified exceptions. One listed exception is for “[m]oney saved by the prisoner from wages and bonuses paid the prisoner while he or she was confined to a state correctional facility.” MCL 800.401a(a)(ii).