PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD JAMES FARRELL
[…] As mentioned, OV 6 reflects that defendant “had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b). Here, defendant’s speed, failure to brake, and familiarity with the route plainly implicate whether defendant “created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” The trial court did not indicate that these aspects of defendant’s conduct had been given inadequate or disproportionate weight.