PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD JAMES FARRELL
[…] MCL 777.36(1)(b). Defendant challenges this score, arguing that he acted without malice. This argument is misplaced. Malice does not require a specific intent to harm or kill. As our Supreme Court has stated with respect to the mens rea for second-degree murder, “malice may be established even absent an actual intent to cause a particular result if there is wanton and wilful disregard of the likelihood that the natural tendency of a defendant’s behavior is to cause death or great bodily harm.” People v Goecke, 457 Mich 442, 466; 579 NW2d 868 (1998). Further, MCL 777.36(1)(b) specifically states that 25 points are appropriate if the defendant’s conduct “created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” Defendant was driving 23 miles an hour above the speed limit in an area where many residences were located, he was aware that school buses frequently stopped on that portion of the road, and he knew the bus had already stopped once.