PEOPLE OF MI V RICHARD JAMES FARRELL
[…] MCL 777.39(1)(c), (2)(a). Defendant’s argument regarding OV 9 is similarly misplaced. This variable does not take into account the number of witnesses to Fisher’s death and that so many of the witnesses were children; rather, it takes into account the number of other people who were placed in danger. Defendant argues that the trial court improperly relied on his speed, failure to brake, and familiarity with the route because these factors supported the scoring of OV 6. MCL 769.34(3)(b) provides: The court shall not base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence range unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including the presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been given inadequate or disproportionate weight. As mentioned, OV 6 reflects that defendant “had unpremeditated intent to kill, the intent to do great bodily harm, or created a very high risk of death or great bodily harm knowing that death or great bodily harm was the probable result.” MCL 777.36(1)(b).