PEOPLE OF MI V WEST SPRUILL
[…] Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction because the
prosecution failed to prove that the chair was a dangerous weapon, i.e., capable of inflicting
serious injury, under the circumstances of this case.
When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case, this Court must view
the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of
fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.
People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999).
MCL 750.82 proscribes felonious assault, which is an assault “with a gun, revolver,
pistol, knife, iron bar, club, brass knuckles, or other dangerous weapon” committed without
intent to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder. “The elements of
-1-
felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure
or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.”