PEOPLE OF MI V SCOTTIE RAY KEATON
[…] MCL
600.2950a(1).2 A PPO is an injunctive order and granting relief is within the trial court’s
discretion. Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich App, 700; 659 NW2d 649 (2002). But “[r]elief
shall not be granted unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking.” MCL
600.2950a(1). Also, an ex parte PPO shall be issued if the petitioner shows that “immediate and
irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result” if the issuance of the PPO is delayed for the
purpose of giving the respondent notice or that the notice will precipitate adverse action because
a PPO was issued. MCL 600.2950a(9).
Under MCL 750.411h(1)(d), stalking is defined as “a willful course of conduct involving
repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes
the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.” The
phrase “course of conduct” means “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more
separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a continuity of purpose.” MCL 750.411h(1)(a).
“Harassment” is “conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated
or continuing unconsented contact that would cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional
distress and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c).
“Unconsented contact” means “any contact with another individual that is initiated or continued
without that individual’s consent or in disregard of that individual’s expressed desire that the
contact be avoided or discontinued.” MCL 750.411h(1)(e). It includes, but is not limited to, any
of the following:
(i) Following or appearing within the sight of that individual.
(ii) Approaching or confronting that individual in a public place or on
private property.
(iii) Appearing at that individual’s workplace or residence.