PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES BENJAMIN BRUNK JR
[…] People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515-516; 489 NW2d 748 (1992), amended 441 Mich 1201 (1992). This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact’s role of determining the weight of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses. Id. at 514-515. Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences that arise from such evidence can constitute satisfactory proof of the elements of the crime. People v Carines, 460 Mich 750, 757; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). MCL 752.795 provides, in pertinent part: A person shall not intentionally and without authorization or by exceeding valid authorization do any of the following: 1 Frick testified that he pled guilty to a misdemeanor arising out of his efforts to have the radios programmed for purposes of joining the MPSCS. 2 Felde testified that he pled guilty to unauthorized use of a computer system or computer software. -2- (a) Access or cause access to be made to a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network to acquire, alter, damage, delete, or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system, or computer network. With respect to the elements of the crime, the jury was instructed, consistent with the statute, that the prosecution was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant or Felde intentionally accessed a computer network without valid authorization in order to use the services of the