PEOPLE OF MI V JEROME DEQUAN SHIPP
[…] The prosecution presented sufficient evidence to support the conviction for assault with intent to commit murder. Defendant, who was sentenced as a second habitual offender, MCL 769.10, argues that he is entitled to have his habitual offender conviction vacated because the sentence enhancement was improperly based on a misdemeanor conviction. We disagree. We review questions of statutory construction de novo. People v Hill, 257 Mich App 126, 144; 667 NW2d 78 (2003). At sentencing, defendant objected to the use of a prior conviction for attempted resisting and obstructing a police officer, MCL 750.81d(1), which was in fact a misdemeanor, with a oneyear maximum sentence. See MCL 750.92(3). However, MCL 769.10 provides in relevant part: (1) If a person has been convicted of a felony or an attempt to commit a felony, whether the conviction occurred in this state or would have been for a felony or attempt to commit a felony in this state if obtained in this state, and that person commits a subsequent felony within this state, the person shall be punished upon -2- conviction of the subsequent felony and sentencing under section 13 of this chapter as follows: [Emphasis added.] This Court has consistently held that a conviction for an attempt to commit a felony supports a supplemental information, even if that conviction constitutes a misdemeanor offense. See People v Slocum, 156 Mich App 198, 200-201; 401 NW2d 271 (1986), People v Davis, 89 Mich App 588, 594, 595-596; 280 NW2d 604 (1979). A plain reading of the statute supports this analysis. Defendant was convicted of “an attempt to commit a felony” and thus the trial court did not err when it considered defendant’s prior conviction in calculating defendant’s sentence. Affirmed. /s/ Richard A. Bandstra /s/ Pat M. Donofrio /s/ Deborah A. Servitto -3-