PEOPLE OF MI V PATRICK WAYNE FELTSON
[…] On appeal, defendant again argues that he is entitled to resentencing. Defendant
emphasizes that this Court has held that a probationary sentence cannot run consecutively to a
term of imprisonment for felony-firearm relying on People v Brown, 220 Mich App 680, 682685; 560 NW2d 80 (1996). Defendant specifically asserts that he is entitled to have all of his
sentences run concurrently. The proper interpretation of a statute presents a question of law that
we review de novo on appeal. People v Clark, 463 Mich 459, 463 n 9; 619 NW2d 538 (2000).
MCL 750.227b provides in pertinent part:
(1) A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he
or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223,
section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.
Upon a second conviction under this section, the person shall be imprisoned for 5
years. Upon a third or subsequent conviction under this subsection, the person
shall be imprisoned for 10 years.
(2) A term of imprisonment prescribed by this section is in addition to the
sentence imposed for the conviction of the felony or the attempt to commit the
felony, and shall be served consecutively with and preceding any term of
imprisonment imposed for the conviction of the felony or attempt to commit the
felony.
A sentence for felony-firearm must be served consecutively to and prior to “any term of
imprisonment imposed” for the underlying felony, MCL 750.227b(2); People v Fortson, 202
Mich App 13, 20-21; 507 NW2d 763 (1993), but not consecutively to a sentence imposed for any
other offense.