PEOPLE OF MI V JAY FRANCIS RINKE
[…] People v McAllister, 241 Mich App 466, 473; 616 NW2d 203 (2000). When presented with a
challenge to the accuracy of information contained in the PSIR, the court must respond to the
challenge. Spanke, supra at 648. The court has wide latitude in responding; it may “determine
the accuracy of the information, accept the defendant’s version, or simply disregard the
challenged information.” Id. If the trial court decides to disregard the challenged information,
“it must clearly indicate that it did not consider the alleged inaccuracy in determining the
sentence.” Id. at 648-649. MCL 771.14(6) provides that, if the court finds that the challenged
information is inaccurate or irrelevant, the PSIR “shall be amended, and the inaccurate or
irrelevant information shall be stricken accordingly[.]” Similarly, MCR 6.425(E)(2)(a) provides
that, if the court decides not to take the challenged information into account in sentencing, it
must “correct or delete the challenged information[.]”
-2-
In responding to defendant’s challenge in the instant case, the court stated that it would