MICHAEL J HARTT V CARRIE D HARTT
[…] NuVision v Dunscombe, 163 Mich App 674, 684; 415 NW2d 234 (1988); Hendrickson v Moghissi, 158 Mich App 290, 298; 404 NW2d 728 (1987). With respect to judicial review of an arbitration award of custody, the Revised Judicature Act (RJA) provides: “Subject to subsection (2), the circuit court shall not vacate or modify an [arbitration] award concerning child support, custody, or parenting time unless the court finds that the award is adverse to the best interests of the child who is the subject of the award or under the provisions of section 5081.” MCL 600.5080(1) (emphasis added). However, subsection (2) provides: “A review or modification of a child support amount, child custody, or parenting time shall be conducted and is subject to the standards and procedures provided in other statutes, in other applicable law, and by court rule that are applicable to child support amounts, child custody, or parenting time.” § 5080(2) (emphasis added). “Well established principles guide this Court’s statutory construction efforts. We begin our analysis by consulting the specific statutory language at issue.”