MICHAEL J HARTT V CARRIE D HARTT
[…] Bayati v Bayati, 264 Mich App 595, 597-598; 691 NW2d 812 (2004). The domestic relations arbitration act permits parties to agree to binding arbitration of domestic disputes. MCL 600.5072; Harvey v Harvey, 470 Mich 186, 189; 680 NW2d 835 (2004). “The DRAA requires a written arbitration agreement setting out the subject of the arbitration and the arbitrator’s powers.” Miller v Miller, 474 Mich 27, 34; 707 NW2d 341 (2005). However, no written agreement beyond the order for binding arbitration is required if the parties: (1) stipulate to entry of the order and the order meets the criteria of MCL 600.5071 and MCL 600.5072(1)(e), and (2) satisfy MCL 600.5072(1)(a) to (d) on the record. Miller, supra at 35. MCL 600.5072 provides, in part: -1- (1) The court shall not order a party to participate in arbitration unless each party to the domestic relations matter acknowledges, in writing or on the record, that he or she has been informed in plain language of all of the following: (a) Arbitration is voluntary. (b) Arbitration is binding and the right of appeal is limited. (c) Arbitration is not recommended for cases involving domestic violence. (d) Arbitration may not be appropriate in all cases. (e) The arbitrator’s powers and duties are delineated in a written arbitration agreement that all parties must sign before arbitration commences. On December 12, 2005, the parties agreed to arbitrate their claims. Although defendant was not present when the agreement was placed on the record, her attorney acted on her behalf and informed the court of defendant’s wish to arbitrate.