ALONZO MORGAN V MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATION SYSTEMS INC
[…] At issue in this case is the propriety of defendant’s foreclosure by advertisement. The
right to foreclose by advertisement was contained in the mortgage instrument as agreed to and
executed by the parties to this transaction.
“Foreclosure by advertisement is controlled by statute,” and although the mortgagee
employing that method must strictly comply with the pertinent statutory requirements, the
mortgagor is “not entitled to any greater notice than that required by the statute involved.” Cheff
v Edwards, 203 Mich App 557, 560; 513 NW2d 439 (1994). MCL 600.3208 provides as
follows:
Notice that the mortgage will be foreclosed by a sale of the mortgaged
premises, or some part of them, shall be given by publishing the same for 4
successive weeks at least once in each week, in a newspaper published in the
county where the premises included in the mortgage and intended to be sold, or
some part of them, are situated. If no newspaper is published in the county, the
notice shall be published in a newspaper published in an adjacent county. In
every case within 15 days after the first publication of the notice, a true copy shall
be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of the premises described in the
notice.
Significantly, “personal service is not required by the statute; instead, publication in a newspaper
for four consecutive weeks and a posting of the foreclosure notice on the premises is all that is
required.” Cheff, supra at 561. It is immaterial that the mortgagor does not receive actual