SALWA ADJLOUNY V LARRY SWYGERT
[…] A. Standard of Review Whether the trial court had subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim is a question of law that we review de novo. Ryan v Ryan, 260 Mich App 315, 331; 677 NW2d 899 (2004). B. Analysis We conclude defendants were improperly granted summary disposition. Rather, the circuit court lacked jurisdiction over plaintiff to affect her rights to the property. Jurisdiction over divorce cases is conferred on the circuit court by MCL 552.6, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) A complaint for divorce may be filed in the circuit court upon the allegation that there has been a breakdown of the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved. In the complaint the plaintiff shall make no other explanation of the grounds for divorce than by the use of the statutory language. “Marriage is inherently a unique relationship between a man and a woman.” Ryan, supra citing MCL 551.1. “It follows that a court only has jurisdiction over the dissolution of a marriage between a man and a woman.” Id.