JOHN T ANDERSON V CHARTER TWP OF MERIDIAN
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff was entitled to a hearing de novo on the issues raised and the trial court therefore erred in limiting plaintiff's proofs to those presented before the township and county commissions and boards. [Citations omitted.]3 On the basis of Sun Communities and Arthur Land, we find that plaintiffs’ challenge of the township board’s actions brought in the form of an original action, i.e., the filing of a complaint, was the proper procedure to utilize. Accordingly, the trial court’s dismissal of 2 The TZA was repealed by 2006 PA 110, effective July 1, 2006. See MCL 125.3702(1)(c). MCL 125.3702(2) provides that “[t]his section [repealing the TZA] shall not be construed to alter, limit, void, affect, or abate any pending litigation, administrative proceeding, or appeal that existed on the effective date of this act or any ordinance, order, permit, or decision that was based on the acts repealed by this section.”