PEOPLE OF MI V KARLA SUE LOCKMAN
[…] Therefore, defendant contends that the trial court erred in considering victims whose only loss was financial. We disagree. Defendant correctly states that at the time of her sentencing, OV 9 could not – and indeed was not – scored. On July 20, 2006, in People v Melton, 271 Mich App 590; 722 NW2d 698 (2006), this Court concluded “that a plain reading of MCL 777.39 requires OV 9 to be scored 1 US Const, AM VI. -2- only when there is a danger of physical injury.” Id. at 592. Defendant’s sentencing information report (SIR) is dated September 22, 2006. The Legislature has since amended MCL 777.39 to include as victims “each person who was placed in danger of physical injury or loss of life or property as a victim.” 2006 PA 548, effective March 30, 2007. Thus, when defendant’s SIR was scored, OV 9 could not be scored where victims were not placed in danger of physical injury.