DONNA YANKOVIAK V STEVEN HUDER
[…] See Duckett v North Detroit Gen Hosp, 84 Mich App 426, 436; 269 NW2d 626 (1978) (hospitals must provide continuing daily care to all patients admitted regardless of whether a patient has his or her own independent physician). Plaintiff also relies on MCL 333.21513(a),2 MCL 333.21521,3 and 1999 AC, R 325.10274 in support of her contention that hospitals are responsible for follow-up treatment indicated by 1 Plaintiff also cites a number of out-of-state-cases, which are not binding on this Court. Ammex, Inc v Dep’t of Treasury, 273 Mich App 623, 640 n 15; 732 NW2d 116 (2007). 2 Section 21513(a) provides that “[t]he owner, operator, and governing body of a hospital licensed under this article . . . [a]re responsible for all phases of the operation of the hospital, selection of the medical staff, and quality of care rendered in the hospital.” 3 Section 21521 provides, “A hospital shall meet the minimum standards and rules authorized by this article and shall endeavor to carry out practices that will further protect the public health and safety, prevent the spread of disease, alleviate pain and disability, and prevent premature