PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES FRANKLIN WHITE JR
[…] As defendant notes, the order of probation effective at the time of the unwanted contacts did not include a condition specifically prohibiting him from approaching or contacting the complainants. Nonetheless, the order contained a broad condition that prohibited defendant from “violating any criminal law of any unit of Government.” According to MCL 750.411h, stalking is “a willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested,” and stalking constitutes a crime in Michigan. Thus, when defendant repeatedly harassed and intimidated the complainants through notes and phone calls, he violated Michigan’s anti-stalking law and, consequently, a condition of his probation.