PEOPLE OF MI V JAMES FRANKLIN WHITE JR
[…] Finally, defendant claims he should not have been convicted of “aggravated” offenses since the prosecutor failed to prove that he violated a specific term of his probation. Again, we disagree. A prosecutor must introduce sufficient evidence to justify a conclusion that the defendant was guilty of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v Johnson, 460 Mich 720, 723; 597 NW2d 73 (1999). Defendant was convicted of aggravated stalking of a minor and aggravated stalking under MCL 750.411i(2), which provides: An individual who engages in stalking is guilty of aggravated stalking if the violation involves any of the following circumstances: * * * b) At least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a condition of probation, a condition of parole, a condition of pretrial release, or a condition of release on bond pending appeal. [Emphasis added.] Defendant contends that this statute required the prosecutor to demonstrate beyond a reasonable doubt that he violated a specific term of probation prohibiting contact with the complainants in order to prove an aggravated offense. When construing a statute, a court must give effect to the intent of the Legislature. If the language of the statute is unambiguous, the words are given their plain meaning and the statute is applied as written. People v Maynor, 470 Mich 289, 295; 683 NW2d 565 (2004). The plain language of the statute at issue requires that “[a]t least 1 of the actions constituting the offense is in violation of a condition of probation.…” MCL 750.411i(2)(b). Contrary to defendant’s assertion, there is no language limiting the type or specificity of a condition.