IN RE ESTATE OF NANCY FARLEY WOOD
[…] MCL 700.3712 provides: “If the exercise or the failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 700.1308(1) provides, in relevant part: “A fiduciary is liable for a loss -10- to an estate that arises from . . . negligence in the handling of an estate . . . and for misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, or other breach of duty.” MCL 700.1212(1) provides: “A fiduciary stands in a position of confidence and trust with respect to each heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, a personal representative may be held liable to interested persons for an improper exercise of his or her powers, or an improper failure to exercise powers, if there is a breach of fiduciary duty.