IN RE ESTATE OF NANCY FARLEY WOOD
[…] Indeed, there was a good basis to support Crawford’s position that the treasury bill proceeds should be included in the estate, and not belong to William by survivorship. Accordingly, the trial court did not err in denying sanctions under MCR 2.114. The next issue is whether the trial court clearly erred in denying sanctions for a frivolous claim under MCL 600.2591. This Court will not disturb a trial court’s finding on whether a claim or defense was frivolous under MCL 600.2591 unless the finding was clearly erroneous. In re Costs & Attorney Fees, 250 Mich App 89, 94-95; 645 NW2d 697 (2002). The Revised Judicature Act provides that “if a court finds that . . . a civil action . . . was frivolous, the court . . . shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred . . . in connection with the action . . . .” MCL 600.2591(1). “To determine whether sanctions are appropriate under MCL 600.2591, it is necessary to evaluate the claims or defenses at issue at the time they were made.”