IN RE ESTATE OF NANCY FARLEY WOOD
[…] In re Duane V Baldwin Trust, supra at 396. An abuse of discretion exists when the trial court’s ruling falls outside the range of principled outcomes. Saffian v Simmons, 477 Mich 8, 12; 727 NW2d 132 (2007). Issues of statutory interpretation are questions of law reviewed de novo. In re Duane V Baldwin Trust, supra at 396, citing Griffith v State Farm Mut Automobile Ins Co, 472 Mich 521, 525-526, 697 NW2d 895 (2005). MCL 700.3712 provides: “If the exercise or the failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust.” (Emphasis added.) MCL 700.1308(1) provides, in relevant part: “A fiduciary is liable for a loss -10- to an estate that arises from . . . negligence in the handling of an estate . . . and for misfeasance, malfeasance, nonfeasance, or other breach of duty.”