DOROTHY TIEPPO V JENNIFER MARIE SCHNEIDER
[…] not enforcing the visitation provisions of the January 15, 2003, order entered by the probate
court. We disagree. As we previously noted, after hearing the evidence in the custody trial, the
probate court found in favor of defendants and ordered that plaintiff’s guardianship status would
-5-
be terminated. Thereafter, the probate court ordered that plaintiff’s full guardianship would be
converted to a limited guardianship and directed that the defendants file a petition seeking such
conversion. However, a limited guardianship as referenced in MCL 722.26b is a creature of
statute. In re Ramon, 208 Mich App 610, 614; 528 NW2d 831 (1995). MCL 700.5205,
governing statutory limited guardianships, provides in relevant part:
(2) A minor’s parent or parents who desire to have the court appoint a
limited guardian for that minor and the person or persons who desire to be
appointed limited guardian for that minor must develop a limited guardianship
placement plan. The parties must use a limited guardianship placement plan form
prescribed by the state court administrator. A limited guardianship placement
plan form must include a notice that informs a parent who is a party to the plan
that substantial failure to comply with the plan without good cause may result in
the termination of the parent’s parental rights under chapter XIIA of 1939 PA
288, MCL 712A.1 to 712A.32. The proposed limited guardianship placement
plan shall be attached to the petition requesting the court to appoint a limited
guardian. The limited guardianship placement plan shall include provisions
concerning all of the following:
(a) The reason the parent or parents are requesting the court to appoint a
limited guardian for the minor.
(b) Parenting time and contact with the minor by his or her parent or
parents sufficient to maintain a parent and child relationship.
(c) The duration of the limited guardianship.
(d) Financial support for the minor.
(e) Any other provisions that the parties agree to include in the plan.
Plaintiff presents no evidence that the limited guardianship status held by plaintiff in this
case was created in compliance with the requirements of MCL 700.5205. Despite his agreement
to the limited guardianship arrangement at the November 20, 2002, hearing, Totten stated