RYAN R HELVIE V JEFF P HIDDEMA
[…] Mich App 589, 611; 662 NW2d 784 (2003).
A duty, the breach of which may give rise to a cause of action for negligence, can arise
from a statute, a contract, or “by application of the basic rule of common law.” Hampton v
Waste Management of Michigan, Inc, 236 Mich App 598, 602; 601 NW2d 172 (1999). In the
instant case, the collision between plaintiff and Hiddema took place in an open area used by offroad vehicles (ORVs) that permitted travel in any direction. Because this area does not
constitute a highway, the traffic laws set forth in the motor vehicle code do not apply. MCL
257.601. MCL 324.81133(a) imposes an obligation on persons driving ORVs to not operate
“[a]t a rate of speed greater than is reasonable and proper, or in a careless manner having due
regard for conditions then existing.” But under MCL 324.81101(m), vehicles used for “fire,
-1-
emergency, or law enforcement purposes” are excluded from the definition of ORV and it is
undisputed that Hiddema was responding to an emergency in his capacity as a park ranger.