RYAN R HELVIE V JEFF P HIDDEMA
[…] operate his vehicle in a reasonably safe and prudent manner by traveling so fast as to eliminate
-1-
reaction time. Plaintiff was originally awarded $400,000 in damages, but the award was reduced
by thirty-five percent to reflect his negligence leading to the accident.
II. Duty to Yield
Defendant asserts the trial court erred in failing to find that plaintiff had a duty to yield to
Mr. Hiddema’s emergency vehicle. Defendant concedes that MCL 257.653, which requires
drivers to yield to emergency vehicles whose lights and siren are activated, does not apply to
ORVs.1 MCL 324.81133(a), which applies specifically to ORVs, provides that “A person shall
not operate an ORV at a rate of speed greater than it is reasonable and proper, or in a careless
manner having due regard for conditions then existing.”2 Defendant argues that plaintiff
operated his motorcycle in a careless manner by failing to yield to an emergency vehicle whose
lights and siren were activated.
To establish a negligence claim, a party must show: (1) a duty owed to the party, (2) a