PEOPLE OF MI V JERRY LEE BROWN
[…] “In determining whether a sufficient basis exists to justify a
departure, the principle of proportionality – that is, whether the sentence is proportionate to the
seriousness of defendant’s conduct and to the defendant in light of his criminal record – defines
the standard against which the allegedly substantial and compelling reasons in support of the
departure are to be assessed.” Id. at 262.
In light of defendant’s prior criminal record, an upward departure of seven months was
not disproportionate. The trial court emphasized the recidivist nature of defendant’s record.
MCL 769.34(3)(b) states:
The court shall not base a departure on an offense characteristic or offender
characteristic already taken into account in determining the appropriate sentence
range unless the court finds from the facts contained in the court record, including
the presentence investigation report, that the characteristic has been given
inadequate or disproportionate weight.
Indeed, while the guidelines designate points for prior misdemeanors that impact the statutory
minimum sentence range, the guidelines do not delve deeper to consider whether the
misdemeanors fit a pattern of recidivist behavior. It was not beyond the realm of reason for the
-2-