JOHN NICKLAS MD V TODD KOELLING MD
[…] See Armstrong v Ypsilanti Charter Twp, 248 Mich App 573, 592-594; 640 NW2d 321 (2001).
But because Eagle does not qualify as the “highest appointive executive official” of a level of
government, the trial court did not err in denying him summary disposition pursuant to MCR
2.116(C)(7). This Court will not reverse when the trial court reaches the correct result regardless
of the reasoning employed. Zimmerman v Owens, 221 Mich App 259, 264; 561 NW2d 475
(1997).
Koelling and Eagle next argue that they are entitled to governmental immunity pursuant
to MCL 691.1407(2) on plaintiff’s claim for interference with advantageous business relations.
We disagree.
At the time this case was filed, MCL 691.1407(2) and (3) provided as follows:
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, and without regard to the
discretionary or ministerial nature of the conduct in question, each officer and
employee of a governmental agency, each volunteer acting on behalf of a
governmental agency, and each member of a board, council, commission, or
statutorily created task force of a governmental agency shall be immune from tort
liability for injuries to persons or damages to property caused by the officer,
employee, or member while in the course of employment or service or volunteer
while acting on behalf of a governmental agency if all of the following are met:
(a) The officer, employee, member, or volunteer is acting or reasonably believes
he or she is acting within the scope of his or her authority.
-2-
(b) The governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a
governmental function.
(c) The officer’s, employee’s, member’s, or volunteer’s conduct does not amount
to gross negligence that is the proximate cause of the injury or damage. As used
in this subdivision “gross negligence” means conduct so reckless as to
demonstrate a substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.
(3) Subsection (2) shall not be construed as altering the law of intentional torts
as it existed prior to the effective date of subsection (2).