JOHN NICKLAS MD V TODD KOELLING MD
[…] interference with an advantageous business relationship against Koelling and Eagle. We affirm.
The first issue concerns whether the trial court should have dismissed plaintiff’s claim for
interference with advantageous business relations against Eagle because of immunity granted by
MCL 691.1407(5). Reviewing this issue de novo, Diehl v Danuloff, 242 Mich App 120, 122;
618 NW2d 83 (2000), we find that the trial court properly denied Eagle summary disposition
because he was not a “highest appointive executive official” within the meaning of the statute.
At the time this case was filed, MCL 691.1407(5) provided:
-1-
Judges, legislators, and the elective or highest appointive executive officials of all
levels of government are immune from tort liability for injuries to persons or
damages to property whenever they are acting within the scope of their judicial,
legislative, or executive authority.
Immunity under this subsection applies only to those who have been “charged with broad,
essential governmental decision-making.” Grahovac v Munising Twp, 263 Mich App 589, 595;
__NW2d __ (2004).