DANIEL SINACOLA V TOWNSHIP OF LELAND
[…] Keilty argues that plaintiff did not submit sufficient evidence that would allow a jury to reasonably conclude that he consented, either expressly or implicitly, to Reens’ use of Keilty’s boat on the night of the accident. The trial court essentially denied Keilty’s motion for summary disposition on the grounds that evidence regarding the relationship between Keilty and Reens could be considered by a jury to establish implied consent and a potential reason to question the credibility of the denials of consent by Keilty and Reens. We agree with the trial court. MCL 324.80157, the watercraft owner’s liability statute, provides: The owner of a vessel is liable for any injury occasioned by the negligent operation of the vessel, whether the negligence consists of a violation of the statutes of this state, or in the failure to observe such ordinary care in the operation as the rules of the common law require. The owner is not liable unless the vessel is being used with his or her expressed or implied consent. It shall be presumed that the vessel is being operated with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her son, daughter, spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, or other immediate member of the owner’s family. In response to Keilty’s motion for summary disposition, plaintiff relied largely on Dzuba’s deposition testimony as indicating that Reens had permission to use Keilty’s boat.