JOHN MICHAEL SALPIETRA V KINDER PROPERTIES
[…] We review de novo a trial court’s ruling on a motion
for summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8) and (C)(10). Adair v State, 470 Mich
105, 119; 680 NW2d 386 (2004); Rose, supra at 461. When considering a motion pursuant to
MCR 2.116(C)(8), all well-pleaded factual allegations in support of the claim are accepted as
true and construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Adair, supra at 119. The
motion should be granted only when the claim is so clearly unenforceable as a matter of law that
no factual development could possibly justify recovery. Id.
MCL 600.1405, which governs the rights of third-party beneficiaries in contracts,
provides in relevant part as follows:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as
hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have
had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a
person whenever the promisor of said promise had undertaken to give or to do or
refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.
This section “does not empower just any person who benefits from a contract to enforce it.
Rather, it states that a person is a third-party beneficiary of a contract only when the promisor
undertakes an obligation ‘directly’ to or for the person.” Koenig v South Haven, 460 Mich 667,
-3-