PEOPLE OF MI V DAVID ANTHONY WHEETLEY
[…] Id. The photographs are relevant to the issue of whether Afton was assaulted with a dangerous weapon. See People v Allen, 201 Mich App 98, 100; 505 NW2d 869 (1993). Further, although some of the photographs showed the victim’s face, see People v Howard, 226 Mich App 528, 550; 575 NW2d (1998), we do not believe that their probative value was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. Mills, supra at 77. XIII. JURY INSTRUCTION Finally, we reject defendant’s assertion that the trial court erred in failing to sua sponte instruct on second-degree murder. MCL 768.29 (“The failure of the court to instruct on any point of law shall not be ground for setting aside the verdict of the jury unless such instruction is requested by the accused.”). In light of the overwhelming evidence of defendant’s guilt, we see no error requiring reversal. Affirmed. /s/ Janet T. Neff /s/ Michael R. Smolenski /s/ Bill Schuette -7-