MARSHALL SLATER V STATE FARM MUT AUTO INS CO
[…] II. Ownership, Operation, Maintenance, Or Use Of A Motor Vehicle As A Motor Vehicle A. Standard Of Review We review de novo the trial court’s decision on a motion for summary disposition.1 1 Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). -1- B. Statutory Provisions MCL 500.3105(1) provides: Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter. MCL 500.3106(1) provides: Accidental bodily injury does not arise out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a parked vehicle as a motor vehicle unless any of the following occur: (a) The vehicle was parked in such a way as to cause unreasonable risk of the bodily injury which occurred. (b) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was a direct result of physical contact with equipment permanently mounted on the vehicle, while the equipment was being operated or used, or property being lifted onto or lowered from the vehicle in the loading or unloading process. (c) Except as provided in subsection (2), the injury was sustained by a person while occupying, entering into, or alighting from the vehicle. C. Applying The Statute Here, whether the vehicle was parked or not, there was no entitlement to PIP benefits because the injury did not arise out of the use of a motor vehicle as a vehicle.