NAUTICA CONSTRUCTION CO INC V DEBORAH SERRA
[…] pleadings.” Id. at 119-120, citing MCR 2.116(G)(5).
This case presents the question whether a real estate salesperson2 can maintain a cause of
action for commissions owed to her under a contract in light of MCL 339.2501 et seq.
Particularly important are MCL 339.2510 and MCL 339.2512a. MCL 339.2510 provides:
A real estate salesperson shall not accept from a person other than the real
estate salesperson's employer a commission or valuable consideration for the
performance of an act specified in this article.
MCL 339.2512a provides:
A person engaged in the business of, or acting in the capacity of, a person
required to be licensed under this article, shall not maintain an action in a court of
this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or
contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and
proving that the person was licensed under this article at the time of the
performance of the act or contract.
The trial court concluded that these sections required a plaintiff to plead and prove that he or she
is a licensed real estate broker. We agree.
This issue presents a question of statutory interpretation. The primary goal of judicial