JODY SMITH V ONAWAY COMMUNITY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
[…] requirement of a negotiable instrument under the plain language of MCL 440.3104(1)(a) that it
must be “payable to bearer or to order.” See Halloran, supra at 577 (clear and unambiguous
statutory language enforced as written). Rather, the CD states that it is “payable to owners” of
the CD.
Further, the CD is not a negotiable instrument because it is non-transferable. The CD at
hand bears the following notation: “This Share Certificate may not be pledged, transferred or
-1-
assigned, except to the Credit Union.” MCL 440.3104(4) states that “[a] promise or order other
than a check is not an instrument if, at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a
holder, it contains a conspicuous statement, however expressed, to the effect that the promise or
order is not negotiable.” Thus, by the plain language of MCL 440.3104(4), the CD at issue is not
a negotiable instrument, and plaintiffs are not entitled to relief based on their claim that it was a
negotiable instrument.
Next, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in granting defendant summary disposition