IN RE SHOWERS/HOWEY/SAUNDERS MINORS
[…] the psychologist-patient privilege. We need not address this contention because respondent has
offered this Court no authority for the proposition that she is entitled to assert a psychologist
patient privilege. Sherman v Sea Ray Boats, Inc, 251 Mich App 41, 57; 649 NW2d 783 (2002)
(observing that a party may not leave it to this Court to search for authority to sustain or reject its
position).
We nonetheless briefly note that the circuit court appears to have properly admitted
Drwal’s testimony over respondent’s privilege-based objection. In Michigan, MCL 333.18237
provides that a psychologist “cannot be compelled to disclose confidential information acquired
from” a patient “if the information is necessary to enable the psychologist to render services.”
But MCL 722.631 explicitly contemplates the abrogation of the psychologist-patient privilege in
child protective proceedings:
-7-
Any legally recognized privileged communication except that between
attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy in his or her