BRIAN J DELEKTA V MEMPHIS COMM SCHLS
[…] US Const, Am XIV; Const 1963, art 1, § 17. Where a fundamental right is not implicated, the policy at issue is examined to determine if it is rationally related to a legitimate governmental interest. Landon Holdings, Inc v Grattan Twp, 257 Mich App 154, 173; 667 NW2d 93 (2003). Due process claims fail if a plaintiff is unable to show that he was deprived of a vested right deserving of constitutional protection. Slocum v Holton Bd of Ed, 171 Mich App 92, 99-100; 429 NW2d 607 (1988). “To have a property interest deserving of 1 MCL 380.1282(1) provides: “The board of a school district shall establish and carry on the grades, schools, and departments it considers necessary or desirable for the maintenance and improvement of its schools and determine the courses of study to be pursued.” 2 Policy No. 5117 provides: “One/half (1/2) semester credit will be given to each transferred course a student has completed for one (1) full semester. No grades will be considered weighted.