PEOPLE OF MI V ERIC MAURICE BLAND
[…] In Stogner, the Supreme Court held that a state law that is enacted after the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations violates the Ex Post Facto Clause when applied retroactively to revive a previously time-barred prosecution. Stogner, supra at 539 US 611. -2- MCL 769.12 allows for sentence enhancement if defendant is an habitual offender. MCL 769.13 sets forth the procedure that the prosecution and trial court must follow for sentence enhancement under MCL 769.12, and includes defendant’s rights to challenge the accuracy or constitutional validity of the enhancement. MCL 769.13 provides, in relevant part: (1) In a criminal action, the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant as provided under section . . . . 12 of this chapter, by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant’s arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense . . . . (2) A notice of intent to seek an enhanced sentence filed under subsection (1) shall list the prior conviction or convictions that will or may be relied upon for purposes of sentence enhancement. The notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within the time provided in subsection (1). The notice may be personally served upon the defendant or his or her attorney at the arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense, or may be served in the manner provided by law or court rule for service of written pleadings. The prosecuting attorney shall file a written proof of service with the clerk of the court. Although the failure to timely file notice of a habitual offender charge prohibits the prosecutor from pursuing the charge, People v Bollinger, 224 Mich App 491, 492-493; 569 NW2d 646 (1997), the Supreme Court has not required strict adherence to the other statutory requirements in all cases.