GENERAL MOTORS ACCEPTANCE CORP V TITAN INSUR CO
[…] Farmers Ins Exch v Anderson, 206 Mich App 214, 218; 520 NW2d 686 (1994). This Court pointed out, however, that the prior cases did not address two relevant statutory provisions: MCL 257.520(f)(1)2 and MCL 257.520(g).3 Id. at 217-218, 220. Under MCL 257.520(f)(1), even if an application contains a material misrepresentation and an innocent party is later injured, the insurer’s liability should be limited to the statutorily mandated 2 MCL 257.520(f) states: Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein: (1) The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; said policy may not be cancelled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on his behalf and no violation of said policy shall defeat or void said policy, and except as hereinafter provided, no fraud, misrepresentation, assumption of liability or other act of the insured in obtaining or retaining such policy, or in adjusting a claim under such policy, and no failure of the insured to give any notice, forward any paper or otherwise cooperate with the insurance carrier, shall constitute a defense as against such judgment creditor. 3 MCL 257.520(g) states: Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverage shall not be subject to the provisions of this chapter. With respect to a policy which grants such excess or additional coverage the term “motor vehicle liability policy” shall apply only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section. -5- minimum coverage.