FORD MOTOR CO V CITY OF STERLING HEIGHTS
[…] On August 28, 2002, petitioner filed its petition for review pursuant to 211.53a for
recovery of excess tax payments. Petitioner averred that, due to a mutual mistake of fact, it was
assessed and paid taxes in excess of the correct and lawful amount after it had double reported
certain property on its personal property tax statements. Respondent moved to dismiss the
petition on the ground that the MTT lacked subject matter jurisdiction in pertinent part because
the alleged mistake of fact was not mutual as required by MCL 211.53a. The MTT agreed,
holding, in pertinent part, that the alleged “incorrect reporting” was “neither a clerical error or
mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and taxpayer” and, thus, it lacked subject
matter jurisdiction. This appeal followed.
1
Petitioner asserted the same claims against the Township of Bruce, the City of Woodhaven, and
Wayne County which were similarly dismissed by the MTT. The appeals that followed, docket