FORD MOTOR CO V CITY OF STERLING HEIGHTS
[…] MCL
211.53a. But, did the MTT have the right to dismiss the petition sua sponte? The tax tribunal
rules, R 205.1101 et seq., do not address sua sponte dismissals; therefore, we turn to the
Michigan Rules of Court. R 205.1111(4). MCR 2.116(I)(1) provides: “If the pleadings show
that a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, or if the affidavits or other proofs show
that there is no genuine issue of material fact, the court shall render judgment without delay.”
Here, the dispositive issue was one of law; specifically, the construction of MCL 211.53a. There
were no disputed issues of fact. The pleadings showed that respondent was entitled to judgment
as a matter of law since the averred over-assessment and excess payment were not the result “of
a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made by the assessing officer and the taxpayer.” MCL
211.53a. Accordingly, the MTT had the right, and duty, to dismiss the action. MCR 2.116(I)(1).
For this reason, the MTT properly denied petitioner’s motion to amend its petition because such
amendment would be futile—recovery is not afforded on the grounds asserted. See MCL