FORD MOTOR CO V CITY OF STERLING HEIGHTS
[…] grant the relief requested by the plaintiff would require this Court to exercise legislative
prerogatives—namely, to write into the statute the right to recover taxes paid under mutual
mistake.” Id. at 251.
Subsequently, in 1958 the Legislature exercised its authority and provided a limited
remedy in cases of excess taxation, i.e., “Any taxpayer who is assessed and pays taxes in excess
of the correct and lawful amount due because of a clerical error or mutual mistake of fact made
by the assessing officer and the taxpayer may recover the excess so paid . . . .” MCL 211.53a.
In 1967, the Legislature more directly addressed the issue raised in Consumers Power Co, supra,
by enacting MCL 211.53b(1) which provides: “If there has been a clerical error or a mutual
mistake of fact relative to the correct assessment figures, the rate of taxation, or the mathematical
computation relating to the assessing of taxes . . . .” MCL 211.53b(2) granted the right to
recovery to both the taxpayer and the assessing officer.
There are, however, clear limits to a taxpayer’s right to recover excess tax payments
under MCL 211.53a. A mistake of law rather than of fact does not accord relief. Noll