PEOPLE OF MI V ROBERT WAYNE ANNABEL II
[…] MCR 2.613(C). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous if, after review of the entire record, this Court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been made. People v Hermiz, 235 Mich App 248, 255; 597 NW2d 218 (1999). After reviewing the record, we are not left with a definite and firm conviction that the trial court made a mistake in finding that the building was a dwelling. MCL 750.110a(1)(a) defines “dwelling” as “a structure or shelter that is used permanently or temporarily as a place of abode, including an appurtenant structure attached to that structure or shelter.” The victim testified that the building served the dual purpose of business and residence. When defendant attempted to enter the building at 2:30 a.m., the victim was sleeping in his bedroom in the building.